Skip to main content

Sign-up for alerts, County news & updatesReceive alerts when the Animal Abuse Registry is updated

Animal Abuse Registry

Local Law No. 4 of 2019, established by legislative resolution no. 2019205 and effective September 16, 2019, restricts persons who have committed serious animal welfare crimes from owning or living with an animal for a period of fifteen (15) years and to be listed on the Sheriff’s website in order to restrict their ability to obtain an animal.  

Any individual convicted of an animal abuse crime after September 16, 2019 and residing in the County of Dutchess must register with the Dutchess County Sheriff’s Office, and will appear on this registry.

Any person or entity transferring the ownership of an animal is required to inspect the registry to see if the person obtaining ownership is listed.  

To view the complete law, please refer to Resolution No. 2019205 Re: Local Law No. 4 of 2019, a Local Law Establishing an Animal Abuse Registry.

Contact

Convicted Offenders

Photo Details
Sam Brickell - Animal Abuse Registry Photo
Sam Brickell
Name: Sam Brickell
Aliases: Sam Brickell, Jr.
Residence: 40 South Hamilton, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Other Addresses listed on government ID: 1771 Andrews Ave, Bronx, NY 10453
Date of Birth: 2/8/1959
List of animal abuse crimes convicted of: N/A
Type of animal: Dog
Name of animal (if available): Rosco
Date posted: 6/29/2021
Photo Details
Offender example image
Dane Helmer
Name: Dane Helmer
Aliases: 
Residence: 14 Hilltop Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
Other Addresses listed on government ID: 2 Cindy Lane, Stone Ridge, NY 12484
Date of Birth: 1/14/1984
List of animal abuse crimes convicted of: Disorderly Conduct
Type of animal: Dog
Name of animal (if available): Lucy
Date posted: 6/29/2021
Photo Details
​Alex Tor Thomassen - Animal Abuse Registry Photo
Alex Tor Thomassen
Name: Alex Tor Thomassen
Aliases: Alex Tor Thomassen
Residence: 8 Park Ave Apt 2 Goldens Bridge, NY 10526
Other Addresses listed on government ID: 1771 Andrews Ave, Bronx, NY 10453
Date of Birth: 3/8/1994
List of animal abuse crimes convicted of: Criminal Misconduct
Type of animal: Dog
Name of animal (if available): Gunther
Date posted: 9/23/2021

 

Links to other online registries in New York State.  Links will be updated as other counties pass laws to set up registries and post them online.