Skip to main content

2020 Be Tick Free Media Contest - Dutchess County Middle School & Junior High Students are invited to showcase their video and computer animation skills by entering a tick-borne disease prevention public service announcement in the 2019 “Be Tick Free!” Media Contest.



2021 Contest Winners

 

First Place: PSA 1



View in a new tab/window

 

Second Place: PSA 4


View in a new tab/window

 

PSA 13


View in a new tab/window

 


To learn how to prevent tick-borne disease and guide you in your contest entry, we recommend the following online resources:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


"Be Tick Free!" Poster & Video Contest Winners (2010-2020)


2020 Contest Winners

 

1st Place



View in a new tab/window

 

2nd Place


View in a new tab/window

 

Honorable Mention


View in a new tab/window

 


2019 Contest Winners

1st Place

View in a new window on YouTube

2nd Place

View in a new window on YouTube

2018 Be Tick Free Media Contest Winners


"Be Tick Free" by Kevin Desnoyers and Max Wilkinson

"Sally Takes a Hike" by Rachel Priebe and Erin Traut

2017 Be Tick Free Media Contest Winners

David Leino and DeAngelo Abadsidis

For 2016, the contest challenged Dutchess County Middle School and Junior High School students to create and post a video public service announcement as a fun and creative way to learn more about tick bite prevention.

In 2015, "Be Tick Free!" Poster Contest winners, Brandon Chen (5th Grade) and Nathan Ogden (6th Grade) from Faith Christian Academy, were honored with an award presentation by the Dutchess County Department of Behavioral & Community Health and the Tick Task Force on Monday, May 11th at the Dutchess County Legislature Meeting.

The 2014 "Be Tick Free!" Poster Contest winners were honored at an award presentation at the Roosevelt Farm Lane Trailhead.

 

 

2014 Be Tick Free Poster contest Winners

 

 

 

 

2012 NYS Winning entries:
Katrina Poon/(6th Grade) Unionvale Middle School (left)
Elena Poon/(5th Grade) Beekman Elementary (right)

 

2011 NYS Winning Entry:
Matthew Hayes/(6th Grade) LaGrange Middle School

 

2010 NYS Winning entries:
Leona Lau/(5th Grade) Hagan Elementary School (left)

Rachael Ng/(6th Grade) Rombout Middle School (right)