Skip to main content

Special Assignments

2022 Special Legislative Assignments

Board/Committee Members

Last Updated:  05/24/2022


Agricultural And Farmland Protection Board

Member:

  • Edward P. Hauser

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Agriculture and Farm Land Protection Board 

Airport Advisory Committee

Nonvoting/Ex Officio Members:

  • Donna J. Bolner
  • Tony D’Aquanni
  • Thomas L. Keith, Jr.
  • Lisa Paoloni

Appointed by: Letter from Chair
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time.

Architect/Engineer/Construction Management Selection Committee

Members:

  • A. Gregg Pulver (Chair)
  • Will Truitt (Majority Leader)
  • Michael Polasek (Budget Chair)
  • John D. Metzger (Public Works Chair)
  • Edward Hauser (Legislative Appointee)
  • Brennan Kearney (Minority Leader Designee)

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
Meets on an as needed basis; typically once a year; convened by County Executive.

Audit Review Advisory Board

Member:

  • Don Sagliano

Appointed by: Resolution for 2-year term
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time.

Benefit Assessment Review Board

Members:

  • Donna J. Bolner
  • Stephen M. Caswell
  • Joseph D. Cavaccini
  • Alan V. Surman
  • Nick Page

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for 2-year term
Meets twice a year in October; first meeting must be no later than October 15.

Board Of Health

Member:

  • Doug McHoul

Appointed by: Resolution for 6-year term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Department of Behavioral & Community Health

Citizens Advisory Committee On Domestic Violence

Liaison:

  • Donna J. Bolner

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
Meets monthly, last Tuesday of the month at 4:30 p.m.

Climate Smart Communities Task Force

Member:

  • Joseph D. Cavaccini

Appointed by: Letter from Chair 
For further information and meeting dates, please visit Climate Smart Communities 

Community Development Advisory Committee (CDAC)

Designees:

  •     Don Sagliano
  •     Craig P. Brendli

Cornell Cooperative Extension

Ex Officio:

  • Deirdre A. Houston (Board of Directors)

Appointed by: Resolution for 1-year term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Cornell Cooperative Board of Directors

Criminal Justice Council, Dutchess County

Member:

  • Barrington R. Atkins (Minority)

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Criminal Justice Council

Dutchess Community College Board Of Trustees

Member: 

  • Stephen M. Caswell

Liaison:

  • Deirdre A. Houston (Majority)

Appointed by:

  • Member: Resolution for 7-year term
  •  Liaison: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term

For further information and meeting dates, please visit the SUNY Dutchess Board of Trustees  

E-911 Oversight Board

Members:

  • Thomas L. Keith, Jr. (Majority)
  • Craig P. Brendli (Minority)
  • Alan V. Surman (Majority)

Appointed by: Resolution for staggered, 2-year terms
Meets May and November; second Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Environmental Management Council

Ex Officio:

  • Stephen M. Caswell

Appointed by: Letter from Chair, 2-year term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Environmental Management Council

Fire And Safety Advisory Board, Dutchess County

Liaison:

  • Edward P. Hauser

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
Meets bimonthly; third Monday starting in January at 7:30 p.m.

Fish And Wildlife Management Board (District 3)

Members:

  • John D. Metzger
  • Deirdre A. Houston (Alternate)

Appointed by: Resolution for 2-year term
Meets March, June, September, December; third Wednesday at 7:00 p.m. at
DEC Office, 21 South Putt Corners Road, New Paltz

Hudson Valley Regional Council

Members:

  • Michael Polasek (Chair Designee)
  • Randy Johnson

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time.
For further information, please visit the Hudson Valley Regional Content

Industrial Development Agency

Member:

  • Don Sagliano 

Appointed by: Resolution
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Industrial Development Agency

Jury Board

Member:

  • Don Sagliano  

Appointed by: Resolution for undefined term
Meets once a year

Justice And Transition Center Advisory Committee, Dutchess County

Members:

  • John D. Metzger (Chair)
  • Thomas L. Keith, Jr.
  • Don Sagliano
  • Will Truitt
  • Barrington R. Atkins

Appointed by: Letter from Chair
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time

Law Library Committee, Dutchess County

Liaison:

  • Don Sagliano

Appointed by: Letter from Chair
The Board currently meets annually in December.

Local Development Corporation

Member:

  • Don Sagliano 

Appointed by: Resolution for 3 year term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Local Development Corporation

Local Early Intervention Coordinating Council

Member:

  • A. Gregg Pulver (Chair/Ex Officio)

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for undefined term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Local Early Intervention Coordinating Council

Merit Award Board

Members:

  • A. Gregg Pulver
  • Lisa Paoloni
  • Brennan Kearney

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for undefined term
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time

Planning Board

Liaison:

  • Edward P. Hauser

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Dutchess County Planning Board

Resource Recovery Agency

Liaison:

  • Thomas L. Keith, Jr.

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Resource Recovery Agency

Soil And Water Conservation Board

Members:

  • A. Gregg Pulver
  • Don Sagliano

Appointed by: Resolution for 1-year term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Soil and Water Conservation Board

Stop-DWI

Member:

  • Faye Gartio 

Appointed by: Resolution for undefined term
Meets on the second Tuesday of the following months: January, May, June, September, 
and December at 3:30 p.m.
For further information, please visit Dutchess County Stop DWI

Supervisors’ and Mayors’ Association

Liaisons:

  • Will Truitt
  • Craig P. Brendli

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
Typically meets monthly at 7:00 p.m.

Tick Task Force

Liaisons:

  • Donna J. Bolner (Chair)
  • Faye Garito

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for 2-year term
The Tick Task Force meets March, April, May, August, September, and October at 
4 p.m.
For further information please visit the Tick Task Force

Veterans Affairs Committee

Members:

  • Joseph D. Cavaccini
  • Deirdre A. Houston

Appointed by: Chair, confirmed by the Legislature, staggered 2-year term
Meets as committee deems necessary; no set date or time, Republican Caucus Room.

Water And Wastewater Authority, Dutchess County

Liaison:

  • Will Truitt

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit Water and Wastewater Authority

Youth Board & Coordinating Council

Liaison:

  • Barrington R. Atkins

Appointed by: Letter from Chair for concurrent legislative term
For further information and meeting dates, please visit the Youth Board & Coordinating Council